Ex Directors & Director Generals of ISPR

  • Colonel Shabaz Khan

    May 1949 - Jul 1952

  • Commander Maqbool Hussain

    Aug 1952 - Oct 1965

  • Colonel Z A Suleri

    Nov 1965 - Aug 1966

  • Lieutenant Colonel Masud Ahmed

    Sep 1966 - Feb 1967

  • Brigadier A R Siddiqui

    Mar 1967 - Nov 1973

  • Brigadier Fazal ur Rehman

    Dec 1973 - Mar 1977

  • Brigadier T H Siddiqui

    Apr 1977 - Jul 1985

  • Brigadier Siddiq Salik

    Aug 1985 - Aug 1988

  • Major General Riaz Ullah

    Dec 1988 - Sep 1991

  • Major General Jahangir Nasrullah

    Oct 1991 - Apr 1993

  • Major General Khalid Bashir

    May 1993 - Jul 1994

  • Brigadier S M A Iqbal

    Aug 1994 - Feb 1995

  • Major General Saleem Ullah

    Mar 1995 - Aug 1998

  • Brigadier Ghazanfar Ali

    Sep 1998 - Oct 1998

  • Major General Rashid Qureshi

    Nov 1998 - May 2003

  • Major General Shaukat Sultan Khan

    Jun 2003 - Feb 2007

  • Major General Waheed Arshad

    Feb 2007 - Jan 2008

  • Major General Athar Abbas

    Jan 2008 - Jun 2012

  • Lieutenant General Asim Saleem Bajwa

    Jun 2012 - Dec 2016